Does Internal Church Doctrine Agree?
[…] Church policies may in fact dictate that all income be derived from tithes and offerings. If this is the case, marketing programs may be impermissible.
Is The Activity Legal?
When evaluating a program that offers income based on the subsequent enrollment of others, one should scrutinize the program with particular wariness. The first concern is to ensure that the program is not an illegal pyramid or chain scheme.
North Carolina criminal statutes define pyramid and chain schemes. North Carolina General Statutes §14-291.2(a) states that “No person shall establish, operate, participate in, or other- wise promote any pyramid distribution plan, program, device or scheme whereby a participant pays a valuable consideration for the opportunity or chance to receive a fee or compensation upon the introduction of other participants into the program, whether or not such opportunity or chance is received in conjunction with the purchase of merchandise.”
Churches should test the validity of businesses that offer income based on the recruitment of other participants. When in doubt, seek legal counsel to ensure the opportunity is legal and appropriate.